Current Wrestling Champions – July 25, 2021

WWE

Raw

WWE Champion: Bobby Lashley
-Defeated The Miz on RAW (03/01/21)

Women’s Champion: Nikki A.S.H.
-Defeated Charlotte Flair on Monday Night RAW (07/19/21)

United States Champion: Sheamus (3x)
-Defeated Riddle at WrestleMania 37 (04/11/21)

Tag Team Champions: A.J. Styles & Omos
-Defeated The New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods) at WrestleMania 37 (04/10/21)

Smackdown

WWE Universal Champion: Roman Reigns (2x)
-Defeated Bray Wyatt and Braun Strowman at Payback (08/30/20)

Women’s Champion: Bianca Belair
-Defeated Sasha Banks at WrestleMania 37 (04/10/21)

Intercontinental Champion: Apollo Crews
-Defeated Big E at WrestleMania 37 (04/11/21)

Tag Team Champions: The Usos (Jey & Jimmy Uso)
-Defeated The Mysterios (Rey Mysterio & Dominik Mysterio) at Money in the Bank (07/18/21)

Women’s Tag Team Champions: Natalya & Tamina
-Defeated Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler on Smackdown (05/14/21)

NXT

NXT Champion: Karrion Kross
Defeated Finn Bálor at NXT Takeover Stand & Deliver (04/08/21)

NXT Tag Team Champions: MSK (Nash Carter & Wes Lee)
-Defeated Grizzled Young Veterans and Legado del Fantasma on NXT Takeover Stand & Deliver  (04/07/21)

NXT Women’s Champion: Raquel Gonzalez
-Defeated Io Sharai at NXT Takevoer Stand & Deliver (04/07/21)

NXT Women’s Tag Team Champions: Io Shirai + Zoey Stark
-Defeated The Way (Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell) at The Great American Bash (07/07/21)

NXT North American Champion: Isiah “Swerve” Scott
-Defeated Bronson Reed on NXT (06/30/21)

NXT Cruiserweight Champion: Kushida
-Defeated Santos Escobar on NXT (04/13/21)

NXT UK

UK Champion: Walter
-Defeated Pete Dunne at Takeover New York (4/05/19)

Women’s UK Champion: Meiko Satomura
-Defeated Kay Lee Ray on NXT UK TV (6/10/21)

UK Tag Team Champions: Pretty Deadly (Lewis Howley & Sam Stoker)
-Defeated Gallus (Mark Coffey & Wolfgang) on NXT UK (02/25/21)

NXT UK Heritage Cup Champion: Tyler Bate
-Defeated A-Kid on NXT UK (05/20/21)

RING OF HONOR

World Champion: Bandido
-Defeated Rush at Best in the World (07/11/21)

Women’s Champion: TBD Summer 2021

TV Champion: Dragon Lee
-Defeated Tony Deppen at Best in the World (07/11/21)

Pure Champion: Jonathan Gresham
-Defeated Tracy Williams in final of tournament on ROH Wrestling (10/31/20)

Tag Team Champions: Chris Dickinson and Homicide
-Defeated The Foundation (Rhett Titus & Jonathan Gresham [Tracy Williams injured]) at Best in the World (07/11/21)

Six-Man Tag Team Champions: Shane Taylor Promotions (Shane Taylor, Moses, and Kaun)
-Defeated MexiSquad (Bandido, Flamita, and Rey Horus) on ROH Wrestling (02/20/21)

AEW

World Champion: Kenny Omega
-Defeated Jon Moxley at Winter is Coming (12/02/20)

Women’s Champion: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
-Defeated Hikaru Shida at Double or Nothing (05/30/21)

TNT Champion: Miro
-Defeated Darby Allin on Dynamite (05/12/21)

Tag Team Champions: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)
-Defeated FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood) at Full Gear (11/07/20)

NWA

Worlds Heavyweight Champion: Nick Aldis (2x)
-Defeated Cody at the NWA 70th Anniversary Show (10/21/18)
[Longest reigning of all champions]

Women’s Champion: Kamille
-Defeated Serena Deeb at When Our Shadows Fall (06/06/21)

National Champion: Chris Adonis
-defeated JTG to win the vacated title on NWA Power (07/06/21)

Television Champion: Da Pope
-Defeated Zicky Dice at UWN Primetime Live #6 (10/20/20)

Tag Team Champions: Aron Stevens & JR Kratos
-Defeated Eli Drake & James Storm at UWN Primetime Live #9 (11/10/20)

Impact Wrestling

Impact World Champion: Kenny Omega
-Defeated Rich Swann at Rebellion (04/25/21)

X-Division Champion: Josh Alexander
-Defeated Ace Austin and TJP at Rebellion (04/25/21)

Knockouts Champion: Deonna Purrazzo (2x)
-Defeated Su Yung at Turning Point (11/14/20)

Tag Team Champions: The Good Brothers (Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson)
-Violent by Design (Rhino, Joe Doering, and Deaner)* at Slammiversary (07/17/21)
* Freebird Rule in play

Knockouts Tag Team Champions: Havok & Rosemary
-Defeated Fire ‘n Flava (Kiera Hogan and Tasha Steelz) at Slammiversary (07/17/21)

NEW JAPAN

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Shingo Takagi
-Defeated Kazuchika Okada for the vacant title at Dominion 6.6 (06/07/21)

IWGP United States Champion: Lance Archer (2x)
-Defeated Jon Moxley in a Texas Death match on AEW Dynamite (07/21/21)

IWGP Tag Team Champions: Dangerous Tekkers (Taichi and Zack Sabre Jr.)
-Defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito and Sanada) at Wrestle Grand Slam (07/25/21)

IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion: Robbie Eagles
-Defeated El Desperado at Wrestle Grand Slam (07/25/21)

IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori and El Phantasmo)
-Defeated Roppongi 3K (Sho and Yoh) at Kizuna Road 2021 (06/23/21)

NEVER Openweight Champion: Jay White
-Defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi at Wrestling Dontaku 2021 (05/03/21)

NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Champions: Chaos (Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii and Yoshi-Hashi)
-Defeated fellow Chaos stablemates Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano and Sho in the finals of an eight-team tournament to win the vacant titles at Summer Struggle 2020 (08/09/20)

KOPW 2021 Champion: Chase Owens
-Defeated Toru Yano at Wrestle Grand Slam (07/25/21)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.