Current Wrestling Champions – January 13, 2022

WWE

Raw

WWE Champion: Brock Lesnar [6x]
-Defeated Big E, Bobby Lashley, Seth Rollins and Kevin Owens in a Fatal Five-Way at Day 1 (01/01/22)

Women’s Champion: Becky Lynch [2x]
-Awarded title on Smackdown on FOX (10/22/21)

United States Champion: Damien Priest
-Defeated Sheamus at SummerSlam (08/21/21)

Tag Team Champions: Alpha Academy (Chad Gable & Otis)
-Defeated RK-BRO on Monday Night RAW (01/10/22)

Women’s Tag Team Champions: Carmella & Queen Zelina
-Defeated Rhea Ripley & Nikki A.S.H. on RAW (11/22/21)

Smackdown

WWE Universal Champion: Roman Reigns [2x]
-Defeated Bray Wyatt and Braun Strowman at Payback (08/30/20)
[Longest reigning of all champions]

Women’s Champion: Charlotte Flair [6x]
-Awarded title on Smackdown on FOX (10/22/21)

Intercontinental Champion: Shinsuke Nakamura [2x]
-Defeated Apollo Crews on Smackdown (08/13/21)

Tag Team Champions: The Usos (Jey & Jimmy Uso) [7x]
-Defeated The Mysterios (Rey Mysterio & Dominik Mysterio) at Money in the Bank (07/18/21)

NXT

NXT Champion: Bron Breakker
Defeated Tommaso Ciampa on NXT New Year’s Evil (01/04/22)

NXT Tag Team Champions: Imperium (Marcel Barthel & Fabian Aichner) [2x]
-Defeated MSK (Nash Carter & Wes Lee) at Halloween Havoc  (10/26/21)

NXT Women’s Champion: Mandy Rose
-Defeated Raquel Gonzalez at Halloween Havoc (10/26/21)

NXT Women’s Tag Team Champions: Toxic Attraction (Gigi Dolin & Jacy Jayne)
-Defeated Io Sharai & Zoey Stark at Halloween Havoc (10/26/21)

NXT North American Champion: Carmelo Hayes
– Defeated Isiah “Swerve” Scott on NXT 2.0 (10/12/21)

NXT Cruiserweight Champion (now defunct) : Carmelo Hayes
-Defeated Roderick Strong on NXT New Year’s Evil (01/04/22)

NXT UK

UK Champion: Ilja Dragunov
-Defeated WALTER at NXT Takeover 36 (8/22/21)

Women’s UK Champion: Meiko Satomura
-Defeated Kay Lee Ray on NXT UK TV (6/10/21)

UK Tag Team Champions: Mustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate)
-Defeated Pretty Deadly (Lewis Howley & Sam Stoker) on NXT UK TV (12/09/21)

NXT UK Heritage Cup Champion: Noam Dar
-Defeated Tyler Bate on NXT UK (10/28/21)

RING OF HONOR

World Champion: Bandido
-Defeated Rush at Best in the World (07/11/21)

Women’s Champion: Deonna Purrazzo
Defeated Rok-C on IMPACT TV (01/13/22)

TV Champion: Rhett Titus
-Defeated Dalton Castle at Final Battle (12/11/21)

Pure Champion: Josh Woods
-Defeated Jonathan Gresham at Death Before Dishonor (9/12/21)

Tag Team Champions: The Briscoes [12x]
-Defeated OGK (Matt Taven & Mike Bennett) at Final Battle (12/11/21)

Six-Man Tag Team Champions: Shane Taylor Promotions (Shane Taylor, Moses, and Kaun)
-Defeated MexiSquad (Bandido, Flamita, and Rey Horus) on ROH Wrestling (02/20/21)

AEW

World Champion: Hangman Adam Page
-Defeated Kenny Omega at Full Gear (11/13/2021)

Women’s Champion: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
-Defeated Hikaru Shida at Double or Nothing (05/30/21)

TNT Champion: Cody Rhodes [3x]
-Defeated Sammy Guevara on Rampage (12/25/21)

Interim TNT Champion: Sammy Guevara [2x]*
-Defeated Dustin Rhodes at Battle of The Belts (01/08/22)
* Interim Champion while Cody Rhodes is out on medical leave (COVID-protocols)

TBS Champion: Jade Cargill
-Defeated Ruby Soho on Dynamite (01/05/22)

Tag Team Champions: Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus)
-Defeated The Lucha Bros. (Rey Fenix & Penta El Zero M) on Dynamite (01/05/22)

NWA

Worlds Heavyweight Champion: Trevor Murdoch
-Defeated Nick Aldis at the NWA 73rd Anniversary Show (8/29/21)

Women’s Champion: Kamille
-Defeated Serena Deeb at When Our Shadows Fall (06/06/21)

National Champion: Chris Adonis
-defeated JTG to win the vacated title on NWA Power (07/06/21)

Television Champion: Tyrus
-Defeated Da Pope at NWA Extra Powerrr (08/06/21)

Tag Team Champions: La Rebellion (Mecha Wolf & Bestia 666)
-Defeated Aron Stevens & JR Kratos at NWA 73rd Anniversary Show (8/29/21)

Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Hex (Allysin Kay & Marti Belle)
-Defeated Red Velvet & Kilynn King at Empowerr (8/28/21)

Impact Wrestling

Impact World Champion: Moose
-Defeated Josh Alexander at Bound for Glory by cashing in Call Your Shot (10/23/21)

X-Division Champion: Trey Miguel
-Defeated El Phantasmo and Steve Maclin at Bound for Glory (10/23/21)

Digital Media Champion: Jordynne Grace
-Defeated Crazzy Steve, Fallah Bahh, John Skyler, Madison Rayne, and Chelsea Green at Bound For Glory [10/23/21]

Knockouts Champion: Mickie James [4x]
-Defeated Deonna Purazzo at Bound for Glory (10/23/21)

Tag Team Champions: The Good Brothers (Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson) [2x]
-Violent by Design (Rhino, Joe Doering, and Deaner)* at Slammiversary (07/17/21)
* Freebird Rule in play

Knockouts Tag Team Champions: The IInspiration (Cassie Lee & Jessie McKay)
-Defeated Decay (Havok & Rosemary) at Bound for Glory (10/23/21)

NEW JAPAN

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Kazuchika Okada [6x]
-Defeated Shingo Takagi at Wrestle Kingdom 16 (01/04/22)

IWGP United States Champion: Hiroshi Tanahashi [2x]
-Defeated KENTA at Wrestle Kingdom 16 (01/05/22)

IWGP Tag Team Champions: Hirooki Goto & Yoshi Hashi
-Defeated Dangerous Tekkers (Taichi and Zack Sabre Jr.) at Wrestle Kingdom 16 (01/04/22)

IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion: El Desperado [2x]
-Defeated Robbie Eagles at Power Struggle (11/06/21)

IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-Defeated Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori and El Phantasmo) at Wrestle Grand Slam (09/05/21)

NEVER Openweight Champion: EVIL 
-Defeated Tomohiro Ishii at Wrestle Kingdom 16 (01/04/22)

NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Champions: EVIL, SHO and Yujiro Takahashi
-Defeated Chaos (Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii and Yoshi-Hashi) at Power Struggle (11/06/21)

2022 KOPW Provisional Champion: Minoru Suzuki
-Defeated Toru Yano, Chase Owens, and CIMA at Wrestle Kingdom 16 (01/05/22)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.