Current Wrestling Champions – September 13, 2021

WWE

Raw

WWE Champion: Big E
-Defeated Bobby Lashley on RAW (09/13/21)

Women’s Champion: Charlotte Flair (6x)
-Defeated Nikki A.S.H. + Rhea Ripley at SummerSlam (08/21/21)

United States Champion: Damien Priest
-Defeated Sheamus at SummerSlam (08/21/21)

Tag Team Champions: RK-BRO
-Defeated A.J. Styles + Omos at SummerSlam (08/21/21)

Smackdown

WWE Universal Champion: Roman Reigns (2x)
-Defeated Bray Wyatt and Braun Strowman at Payback (08/30/20)

Women’s Champion: Becky Lynch (4x)
-Defeated Bianca Belair at SummerSlam (08/21/21)

Intercontinental Champion: King Nakamura (2x)
-Defeated Apollo Crews on Smackdown (08/13/21)

Tag Team Champions: The Usos (Jey & Jimmy Uso) (7x)
-Defeated The Mysterios (Rey Mysterio & Dominik Mysterio) at Money in the Bank (07/18/21)

Women’s Tag Team Champions: Natalya & Tamina
-Defeated Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler on Smackdown (05/14/21)

NXT

NXT Champion: Samoa Joe (3x)
Defeated Karrion Kross at NXT Takeover 36 (08/22/21)

NXT Tag Team Champions: MSK (Nash Carter & Wes Lee)
-Defeated Grizzled Young Veterans and Legado del Fantasma on NXT Takeover Stand & Deliver  (04/07/21)

NXT Women’s Champion: Raquel Gonzalez
-Defeated Io Sharai at NXT Takevoer Stand & Deliver (04/07/21)

NXT Women’s Tag Team Champions: Io Shirai + Zoey Stark
-Defeated The Way (Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell) at The Great American Bash (07/07/21)

NXT North American Champion: Isiah “Swerve” Scott
-Defeated Bronson Reed on NXT (06/30/21)

NXT Cruiserweight Champion: Kushida
-Defeated Santos Escobar on NXT (04/13/21)

NXT UK

UK Champion: Ilja Dragunov
-Defeated WALTER at NXT Takeover 36 (8/22/21)

Women’s UK Champion: Meiko Satomura
-Defeated Kay Lee Ray on NXT UK TV (6/10/21)

UK Tag Team Champions: Pretty Deadly (Lewis Howley & Sam Stoker)
-Defeated Gallus (Mark Coffey & Wolfgang) on NXT UK (02/25/21)

NXT UK Heritage Cup Champion: Tyler Bate
-Defeated A-Kid on NXT UK (05/20/21)

RING OF HONOR

World Champion: Bandido
-Defeated Rush at Best in the World (07/11/21)

Women’s Champion: Rok-C
Defeated Miranda Alize at Death Before Dishonor (09/12/21)

TV Champion: Dragon Lee
-Defeated Tony Deppen at Best in the World (07/11/21)

Pure Champion: Josh Woods
-Defeated Jonathan Gresham at Death Before Dishonor (9/12/21)

Tag Team Champions: Kenny King & Dragon Lee
-Defeated Chris Dickinson and Homicide on ROH TV (09/11/21)

Six-Man Tag Team Champions: Shane Taylor Promotions (Shane Taylor, Moses, and Kaun)
-Defeated MexiSquad (Bandido, Flamita, and Rey Horus) on ROH Wrestling (02/20/21)

AEW

World Champion: Kenny Omega
-Defeated Jon Moxley at Winter is Coming (12/02/20)

Women’s Champion: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
-Defeated Hikaru Shida at Double or Nothing (05/30/21)

TNT Champion: Miro
-Defeated Darby Allin on Dynamite (05/12/21)

Tag Team Champions: The Lucha Bros. (Rey Fenix & Penta El Zero M)
-Defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) at All Out (09/05/21)

NWA

Worlds Heavyweight Champion: Trevor Murdoch
-Defeated Nick Aldis at the NWA 73rd Anniversary Show (8/29/21)

Women’s Champion: Kamille
-Defeated Serena Deeb at When Our Shadows Fall (06/06/21)

National Champion: Chris Adonis
-defeated JTG to win the vacated title on NWA Power (07/06/21)

Television Champion: Tyrus
-Defeated Da Pope at NWA Extra Powerrr (08/06/21)

Tag Team Champions: La Rebellion (Mecha Wolf & Bestia 666)
-Defeated Aron Stevens & JR Kratos at NWA 73rd Anniversary Show (8/29/21)

Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Hex (Allysin Kay & Marti Belle)
-Defeated Red Velvet & Kilynn King at Empowerr (8/28/21)

Impact Wrestling

Impact World Champion: Christian Cage
-Defeated Kenny Omega on AEW Rampage (08/13/21)

X-Division Champion: Josh Alexander
-Defeated Ace Austin and TJP at Rebellion (04/25/21)

Knockouts Champion: Deonna Purrazzo (2x)
-Defeated Su Yung at Turning Point (11/14/20)

Tag Team Champions: The Good Brothers (Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson) [2x]
-Violent by Design (Rhino, Joe Doering, and Deaner)* at Slammiversary (07/17/21)
* Freebird Rule in play

Knockouts Tag Team Champions: Havok & Rosemary
-Defeated Fire ‘n Flava (Kiera Hogan and Tasha Steelz) at Slammiversary (07/17/21)

NEW JAPAN

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Shingo Takagi
-Defeated Kazuchika Okada for the vacant title at Dominion 6.6 (06/07/21)

IWGP United States Champion: Hiroshi Tanahashi
-Defeated Lance Archer at Resurgance (06/14/21)

IWGP Tag Team Champions: Dangerous Tekkers (Taichi and Zack Sabre Jr.)
-Defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito and Sanada) at Wrestle Grand Slam (07/25/21)

IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion: Robbie Eagles
-Defeated El Desperado at Wrestle Grand Slam (07/25/21)

IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
-Defeated Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori and El Phantasmo) at Wrestle Grand Slam (09/05/21)

NEVER Openweight Champion: Jay White
-Defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi at Wrestling Dontaku 2021 (05/03/21)

NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Champions: Chaos (Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii and Yoshi-Hashi)
-Defeated fellow Chaos stablemates Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano and Sho in the finals of an eight-team tournament to win the vacant titles at Summer Struggle 2020 (08/09/20)
[Longest reigning of all champions]

KOPW 2021 Champion: Toru Yano (2x)
-Defeated Chase Owens at Wrestle Grand Slam (09/04/21)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.